Performers

Celebrate Here 2012 at the BIG on Bloor Festival

There will be two main performance stages at the BIG on Bloor Festival, 2012 The Nestlé Stage in front of the high school at 1141 Bloor Street West, and Duffy’s Stage beside Duffy’s Tavern at Margueretta and Bloor, and smaller stages in schoolyard at Dufferin and Bloor.  Other performances will be offered in various locations throughout the festival in local store, restaurant and bars, as parades, busker stations and as part of table stations.

Nestlé Stage
Bloordale Collegiate

1141 Bloor Street West
Saturday, July 21

1:00 pm Opening ceremonies,  BIG on Bloor Awards Andrew Cash MP, Jonah Schein MPP, Ana Bailao, Councillor, Spiro Koumoudouros Bloordale BIA
2:30 pm Folkloric Dance Portuguese
3:00 pm Arashido Taiko Japanese drumming group plays traditional & original songs www.arashido-taiko.com
3:45 pm Honey Novick song/poems – inclusive, fun, for children of ALL ages and the poetry group from Savards www.honeynovick.com
4:30 pm Andrew Cash Juno award-winning singer/songwriter and MP Davenport riding www.myspace.com/andrewcashmusic
5:15 pm Kohen Hammond Trio Local jazz trio exploring modern music well keeping the tradition of jazz alive.
6 – 9 pm Vanessa Andrade A lively collection of diverse performers, presented by ephin Toronto
ONLY FOR CHAMPIONS onlyforchampions.net
Sound Improvement (nic) www.youtube.com/watch?v=OoZELS6B5AY
TAPPER JOHNATHEN MORIN www.youtube.com/watch?v=V7ihFiXDPb4
DONAL WARD McARTHY The minimal aesthetic of tech house combined with lush guitar textures and vocals filling out the sound redxdown.bandzoogle.com/
ideezy www.youtube.com/watch?v=e0kTbuqM3gc
Shawnee Talbot www.sheking.ca
LIL JZ FEATURING www.youtube.com/watch?v=crYpVseb7qg
Adam Bomb Freedom Writer www.youtube.com/watch?v=EQM7Ah8s0t8
SDK TOUR stompdown.ca

Nestlé Stage
Bloordale Collegiate

1141 Bloor Street West
Sunday, July 22

12:00 pm Opening Ceremonies Welcome
12:15 pm Folkloric Dance Portuguese
12:45 pm  The Horables Traditional Klezmer music, polkas, ragtime, gypsy dance & Django style jazz www.thehorables.com
1:30 pm the pairs Toronto-based trios original compositions are a unique fusion of pop, rock, psyche country and blues
2:15 pm Darbazi With repertoire ranging from sacred chants to exuberant drinking songs, Darbazi seeks to broaden the awareness of Georgia’s heritage for abundant food and wine, hospitable spirit, and polyphonic songs.
3:00 pm Cassandra Henry Enchanting R&B singer/songwriter www.cassandrahenry.com
3:45 pm The Stormalongs The Stormalongs are a trio of working-class men who play alternative garage rock with style and substance.
4:30 pm Ahkinoah Izarh AHI presents his BLUEBLACKmusic, the deepest of all Blues. www.myspace.com/ahiblueblackmusic
5:15 pm The Starfires Spontaneous, engaging sonic experience – trad, rock & jazz forms www.myspace.com/thestarfires

Duffy’s Stage
Margueretta and Bloor
Saturday, July 21

1pm Dave Soloman, Acoustic www.facebook.com/david.matthews.7739
2 pm James Carroll,  Acoustic www.facebook.com/james.carroll.5682
3 pm Eastbourgh, Folk www.eastboroughmusic.com/
4pm Seam,  Folk www.sonicbids.com/seam
5pm Snake and Crane, Eastern www.snakeandcrane.bandcamp.com
6pm John Bridgens, Acoustic www.facebook.com/john.bridgens.7
7pm Drumhand, Percussion www.DRUMHAND.ca
8pm Harmanauts, ska

Duffy’s Stage
Margueretta and Bloor
Sunday, July 22

Noon to 6 pm Dave Soloman presents an afternoon of surprises www.facebook.com/david.matthews.7739